Lewis, Kerry » BIOGRAPHY

BIOGRAPHY

Lieutenant Colonel Lewis grew up in the Panhandle of Texas (Dimmitt, TX) before attending Texas A&M University earning a degree in Bioengineering in 1991.  Following his retired Air Force father’s footsteps, he obtained a commission through the A&M Corps of Cadets AFROTC program and entered the Air Force in February of 1992.  In 2001 he was awarded a MS Degree in Civil & Environmental Engineering from Utah State University under the Air Force Institute of Technology's Civilian Institute Program.  His background includes space systems acquisition and support, 7 base level assignments within Bioenvironmental Engineering, Family Health and Aerospace Medicine flights, a deployment supporting OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM and OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM, and career broadening assignments at the Air Force Inspection Agency, Headquarters 4th Air Force, and Headquarters US Air Forces in Europe and Air Forces in Africa.

 

He and his wife of 24 years were married in June of 1997 and they have four teenage sons.  One is headed to Texas A&M University and the Corps of Cadets in the Fall of 2021 with others making plans for college and career in the near future.  His hobbies/passions include travel, hunting, fishing, hiking, camping, woodworking, car repair, college football and ultimately anything that involves spending time with his family.

 

EDUCATION:

1991 Bachelors of Science, Bioengineering, Texas A&M University, TX

1993 Bioenvironmental Engineering Officer’s Basic Course, Brooks AFB, TX

1998 Squadron Officers School by Correspondence and In-Residence, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

2001 Masters of Science, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Utah State University, UT

2006 Air Command and Staff College by Correspondence, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

2014 Air War College by Correspondence, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

 

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. Feb 1992 – May 1996, Bioastronautical Engineer, Los Angeles AFB, CA
  2. May 1996 – Aug 1999, Special Program and HAZMAT Support Element Leader, Edwards AFB, CA
  3. Aug 1999 – Aug 2001, Graduate Environmental Engineer, Utah State University, Logan, UT
  4. Aug 2001 – Jun 2004, Bioenvironmental Engineering Flight Commander, Cannon AFB, NM
  5. Jun 2004 – Jul 2006, Aerospace Medicine Flight Commander, Anderson AFB, Guam
  6. Jul 2006 – Jul 2008, Medical Inspector, Air Force Inspection Agency, Kirtland AFB, NM
  7. Jul 2008 – Apr 2012, Medical Division Director (Interim SG), HQ 4th Air Force, March ARB, CA
  8. Apr 2012 – Sep 2015, Bioenvironmental Engineering Flight Commander, Robins AFB, GA
  9. Sep 2015 – Nov 2016, Family Health Flight Commander, Anderson AFB, Guam
  10. Nov 2016 – Nov 2017, Aerospace Medicine Flight Commander, Anderson AFB, Guam
  11. Nov 2017 – Jun 2021, HQ USAFE-AFAFRICA Command Bioenvironmental Engineer & HQ USAFE-AFAFRICA, Deputy Chief Aerospace Medicine Division, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
  12. July 2021 - Retired