Akins High School

Skip to main content
Akins High School ranked as one of the "Best High Schools" in Texas according to the U.S. News & World Report

AEB Celebration! Students set new AEB records at UIL Solo & Ensemble Contest!

104 students performed on Saturday, February 18th at Bowie High School at the UIL Region 18 Solo and Ensemble Contest.

 

The Akins Band students represented Akins High School with excellence!

  • 31 Students Advancing to the UIL Texas State Solo & Ensemble Contest
  • 53 First Division "Superior" Ratings on Solos
  • 5 First Division "Superior" Ratings on Ensembles
  • 29 Second Division "Excellent" Ratings on Solos
  • 4 Second Division "Excellent" Ratings on Ensembles
 

Please congratulate these students on a job well done!

 

Solo State Qualifiers

Marcus Alvarado - Keyboard Percussion

Jacob Arocha - Bass Trombone

Logan Austin - Keyboard Percussion

Isaac Castaneda - Keyboard Percussion

Gabriel De La Garza - Alto Saxophone

Zachery Finney - Alto Saxophone

Eric Ingram - Euphonium

Keyanna Mack - Euphonium

Christian Morales - Keyboard Percussion

Marcella Padron - Keyboard Percussion

Abigail Peterson - Trombone

Alejandro Rodriguez - Flute

Boulder Sheffield - Alto Saxophone

Eric Trejo - Keyboard Percussion

Christopher Tristan - Keyboard Percussion

 

Ensemble State Qualifiers and First Division Recipients

Flute Quartet

McKenna Biliti

Marisa Bosquez

Ashley Massie

Alejandro Rodriguez

 

Trombone Trio

Jacob Arocha

Meagan Miller

Abigail Peterson

 

Trombone Quartet

Owen Cardenas

Eric Ingram

Brandon King

Bobby Sepulveda

 

Trumpet Trio

Noah Perez

Aymane Wakrim

Buddima Wanniarachchi

 

Tuba/Euphonium Quartet

Keyanna Mack

Justin Martinez

Alexis Mora

Felipe Rodriguez

 

First Division Recipients on a Solo

Ivan Alonso - Alto Saxophone

Marcus Alvarado - Keyboard Percussion

Brittany Arellano - Tenor Saxophone

Javier Arellano - Euphonium

Jacob Arocha - Bass Trombone

Giovanny Arroyo - Euphonium

Logan Austin - Keyboard Percussion

Hannah Blockinger - Bassoon

Marisa Bosquez - Flute

Austin Bradshaw - Trombone

Alondra Calderon - Bassoon

Owen Cardenas - Trombone

Isaac Castaneda - Keyboard Percussion

Sarudzai Chigubu - Bassoon

Gabriel De La Garza - Alto Saxophone

Zachery Finney - Alto Saxophone

Alerio Flores - Alto Saxophone

Abigail Garcia - Oboe

Samantha Godinez - Oboe

Jose Gonzalez - Alto Saxophone

Monique Guajardo - French Horn

Luke Hoffman - Alto Saxophone

Eric Ingram - Euphonium

Carlos Jackson - Clarinet

Brandon King - Trombone

Mila Luna - Bassoon

Isabella Luna - French Horn

Keyanna Mack - Euphonium

Josh Marquez - Alto Saxophone

Justin Martinez - Euphonium

Ashley Massie - Flute

Cesar Medina - Tuba

Thomas Medina-Herrera - Snare Drum

Meagan Miller - Trombone

Christian Morales - Keyboard Percussion

Julian Munoz - Trumpet

Martin Murtiono - Trumpet

Mauricio Orellana - Clarinet

Marcella Padron - Keyboard Percussion

Noah Perez - Trumpet

Abigail Peterson - Trombone

Sean Ramirez - Trombone

CJ Reyna - Bassoon

Christian Rivera - Euphonium

Alejandro Rodriguez - Flute

Felipe Rodriguez - Tuba

Bobby Sepulveda - Trombone

Boulder Sheffield - Alto Saxophone

Nicole Sifuentes - Clarinet

Nathan Starks - Trombone

Eric Trejo - Keyboard Percussion

Christopher Tristan - Keyboard Percussion

Malintha Wanniarachchi - Clarinet